6.30 PM – 9.00 PM

Theme

Dinner reception in welcoming Hon Minister Skill Development, Govt of Maharashtra and other delegates at Mr Sridhar Talanki’s house

Speakers

Short Welcome address by Denver organising committee 
Address: 16082 East Aberdeen Ave, Centennial, 80016, CO, USA

8.30 AM – 9.00 AM

Registration

Conference Venue: University of Denver, Joy
Burns Center. 2044 East Evans Ave. Denver 80210

9.00 AM – 10.30 AM

Inaugural Panel

India in 2020: Education, Industry and Economy 

Hon Sambhaji Patil Nilangekar, Cabinet Minister for Skill Development, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Govt of Maharashtra
Prof Ved Nanda, Evans University Professor, Thompson G. Marsh Professor of Law, Sturm College of Law, University of Denver
Hon State Rep Dr Janak Joshi, former State Representative for Colorado
Dr Ram Vaidya, Sewa International
Dr. Tom Remero, Assistant Provost of Inclusive Excellence Research and Curricular Initiatives in the Office of Diversity and Inclusion, University of Denver
Mr Sridhar Talanki, Conference Chair, IndiaGlobal Summit
Dr Nikhil Agarwal, Convenor, IndiaGlobal and Fellow IC2 Institute, UT Austin (Moderator)

10.30 AM – 11.00 AM

Coffee Break

11.00 AM – 12.00 Noon

Building Bridges: India on Global Stage 

Hon. Amb. Vinai Thumallapally, Former USA Ambassador to Belize
Dr Ramesh Boppudi, IPS, ADGP, Govt of West Bengal State
Mr Deepak Kapoor, IAS, Principal Secretary, Skill Development, Govt of Maharashtra
Mr Amit Mishra, Attorney-at-Law, Houston (Moderator)

12.00 AM – 1.30 PM
Lunch

(hosted by Skill Development Ministry, Government of Maharashtra)

Keynote Speaker by
Dr Sanjai Bhagat
, Provost Prof of Finance, University of Colorado, Boulder

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Marketing Indian Industry in 2020

Mr Khanderao Kand, Entrepreneur and Technologist, USA
Mr. Sesha Mudunuri, Executive Director, CalOptima Health Plan, CA
Dr Dwarika Prasad Uniyal, A/Dean, Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Kashipur
Ms Shweta Shalini, Spokesperson BJP Maharashtra and Media Expert (Moderator)

2.30 PM – 3.30 PM

Innovation and Sustainable Change: Lessons from USA

Dr M.S. Reddy, Scientist and Entrepreneur
Dr Gregory P. Pogue, Director IC2 Institute, University of Texas at Austin
Mr Eddie Sturman, Chairman, Sturman Industries
Mr Ankush Tiwari, Co-Founder, Mobilya
Dr Andy Goetz, Prof. Dept. of Geography, University of Denver
Dr H. G. Parsa, Professor, Daniels College of Business (Moderator)

3.30 PM – 4.00 PM

Coffee Break

4.00 PM – 5.30 PM

Creativity – the ladder for next generation reforms

Dr. Ajay Kumar, MD, Devlok Project, Tirupati
Maj Ashok Kaul, Noted Filmmaker and Vice Chairman IndiaGlobal (Moderator) (India International Children Festival in other room. Film for Children)

6.00 PM – 8.30 PM

Awards Night and Gala Dinner

Honouring Dr Ved Prakash Nanda as Distinguish Fellow IndiaGlobal
Dinner program is circulate separately in the Annxure

9.00 AM – 10.30 AM

Elevating the quality of the education system through university partnerships 

Mr Deepak Kapur, IAS, Principal Secretary Skill Development, Govt of Maharashtra
Mr Chris Cobb, Pro Vice Chancellor, University of London
Mr David Summers, Attorney-at-Law, Denver
Mr Charu Prakash, Partner, Global Ascent
Prof Dwarika Prasad Uniyal, A/Dean, IIM-Kashipur, India (Moderator)

10.30 AM – 11.00 AM

Coffee Break

11.00 AM – 12.30 AM

Developing Leadership in Educational Sector 

Mr Tahir Nadeem Qadr, CEO American Lyceum International School, Abu Dhabi
Ms Poonam Heryani, Head of Academics, ASPAM, Dubai
Mr Jason Nagy, Mainspring Innovations
Ms Madhuri Parti, Head Lakshmipat Singhania Education Foundation (Moderator)

12.30 PM – 1.30 PM

Lunch Break (Box Lunch)
Keynote speaker: Prof. Arjun Sen, CEO, Zen Mango, Denver, CO

1.30 PM – 2.15 PM

Innovation in Blended Learning

Dr Anoop Swarup, Vice Chancellor, Jagran Lakecity University
Ms Archana Jain, DPS, Panipat City
Mr Ravikiran Dharmavaram, Co-founder Exafluence

Mr. Siddharth Marapudi, CEO StartAP (Moderator)

2.15 PM – 3.00 PM

Paper presentations

Prof Ashish Dhaka, Pearl Academy, India
Prof L. Rajeshwari, Computer Science Dept, SVVJC, India

3.00 PM – 3.30 PM

Closing Remarks and action points

Dr HG Parsa – Conference Closing Remarks
Mr Parveen Gupta – Vote of Thanks – Host Committee
Planning for Next ConferenceDr Nikhil Agarwal, Dr Ram Vaidya, Mr. Sridhar Talanki and Mr. Madhusudana Bhat

3.30 PM – 5.30 PM

India International Children Festival – Films for children to continue

Beginning 6:00 PM – 6:40 PM MC: Abha Gupta

• Invocation –  Surekha Baishya
• Opening – Sudhir Verma to Introduce Dean Brent Chrite
• Welcome Remarks – Dean Dr Brent Chrite
• Introduction – Sudhir Verma Remarks by Hon Congressman Mike Coffman
• Recognition of Speakers – Organising Team

Dinner 6:40 PM -7:30 PM

Cultural Program 7:30 PM – 8:00 PM MC : Lakshmi Talanki & Abha Gupta
Award Ceremony 8:00 – 9:00 PM
MC: Parveen Gupta

• Welcome – MC Parveen Gupta
• Introduction of Dr. Ved Nanda JiIntroduction by Sridhar Talanki/ Head of Nanda Center Brief video / Slides about Prof. Nanda
• Brief Remarks –Prof. Ved Nanda
• Awards Ceremony Continuation – Madhu Bhat & Parveen Gupa – Reading Names of award recipients
Volunteers: Shardul Takalkar (Leader), Vishesha Talanki, Sanjana Shenoy, Deepak Bhat, Satvik Saini, Girija Kulkarni; Mati Kandaswamy
• Recognizing DU Prof – By Nikhil Agarwal, Ram Vaidya, Ashok Kaul Awarded By: Hon Minister Sambhaji Patil Nilangekar
• Host and Volunteer Appreciation – Madhu Bhat
• Vote of Thanks – MC Parveen Gupta